Azerbaijani, Iranian FMs meet in Moscow
Moscow, December 6, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with his Iranian counterpart Hossein Amir-Abdollahian on the sidelines of a meeting of the foreign ministers of the Caspian littoral states in Moscow.
During the meeting, the sides discussed bilateral and regional issues, as well as the current situation in the region.
The FMs hailed the contribution of high-level meetings and inter-institutional contacts to the development of relations over the past months.
The parties discussed plans for the development and expansion of transport and communication corridors in the region. They emphasized the importance of speeding up the process within the "Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran on the establishing new communication links between the East Zangezur economic region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan through the territory of the Islamic Republic of Iran".
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed Hossein Amir-Abdollahian about the prospects of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the obstacles created by Armenia, as well as the works carried out in the region after the anti-terror measures in the Karabakh region.
FM Bayramov underlined that Armenia's arming poses a threat to peace and stability in the region.
The parties also exchanged views on bilateral and regional cooperation agenda between the two countries.