Lithuanian journalist visits Western Azerbaijan Community
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
Lithuanian military journalist Ričardas Lapaitis, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to attend an international conference on “Enabling the safe and dignified return of Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia: Global context and just solution”, has visited the Western Azerbaijan Community.
Chairman of the Council of Intellectuals of the Community Elkhan Huseynov informed the Lithuanian journalist about the tragedies and deportations that have been committed against Azerbaijanis in the territory of Armenia over the last 200 years.
Ričardas Lapaitis said that he had witnessed the disasters that befell the Azerbaijani people during the Khojaly genocide, adding that he would conduct research on the painful history of the Western Azerbaijanis.
Following the meeting, Spokesperson for the Western Azerbaijan Community Ulviyya Zulfikar familiarized Ričardas Lapaitis with a photo exhibition highlighting the last deportation of 1987-91, providing them with detailed information.