International Volunteer Day: Secretary-General stresses importance of promoting volunteerism in OIC member states
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
On the occasion of 5 December - the International Volunteer Day, as mandated by the UN General Assembly to reaffirm its commitment to economic and social development, OIC Secretary-General Hissein Brahim Taha appealed to the Member States to encourage volunteering in their communities, to best equip them to further the goals of the OIC 10-Year Programme of Action (POA) geared towards poverty alleviation, hunger eradication, and the provision of humanitarian relief, according to the official website of the Organization.
This collaboration is crucial in concert with other development partners by focusing on the post-conflict peacebuilding process in many areas such as food security, land and water resources management, small-scale development projects, health care, and education
The Secretary-General stressed that volunteering is deeply entrenched in Islamic teachings, which emphasize the virtues of compassion, empathy, and social responsibility.
The OIC recognizes and celebrates the contributions of volunteers worldwide who embody these core Islamic values, dedicating their time and expertise in various fields such as humanitarian aid, education, healthcare, environmental conservation, and community development.
The Secretary-General reiterated the crucial role of collaboration and unity among nations in promoting volunteerism in the OIC Member States as a fundamental instrument for achieving sustainable development goals.