President of Stirling Foundation: The religious community of Utah State is interested in deepening of spiritual ties with Azerbaijan
Baku, December 1, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade has met with President and Board Director for the Stirling Foundation Miles Hansen, who is on a visit to the country.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade recalled the international conference on Tolerance Day held in Baku last November co-organized by the Stirling Foundation, as well as the visit of leaders of the religious denominations in Azerbaijan to the State of Utah, the U.S.
The Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office hailed the close involvement of the Stirling Foundation in the demining operations in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan,.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade informed Miles Hansen about the reconstruction works in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, as well as restoration of the religious and spiritual monuments, churches and other temples along with mosques that were destroyed and vandalized during the occupation.
Hailing the multicultural environment of Azerbaijan, Miles Hansen said that the religious community of Utah is interested in deepening of spiritual ties with Azerbaijan. He invited Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade to visit Utah once again.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade asked to convey his sincere greetings and best wishes to Edward B. Rowe, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Stirling Foundation.
Executive Director of the Baku International Multiculturalism Centre Ravan Hasanov was also present at the meeting.