Kyiv hosts presentation of postage stamps marking 100th anniversary of Great Leader
Kyiv, November 28, AZERTAC
Supported by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Ukraine, a series of postage stamps dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev has been presented in Kyiv.
The event was attended by Deputy Speaker of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Olena Kondratyuk, as well as ambassadors of foreign countries, diplomats, members of the Ukrainian parliament, heads of prestigious universities, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora, public and political figures.
Prior to the event, the diplomats of the Azerbaijani embassy visited the park named after Heydar Aliyev in Kyiv to pay tribute to the memory of the Great Leader and laid flowers in front of the monument of the Great Leader.
In his opening remarks, Azerbaijani ambassador to Ukraine Seymur Mardaliyev, noted that the postage stamps will be eternal tribute to the memory of the National Leader who left an indelible marks in the modern history of Azerbaijan.
Highlighting the unparalleled services of the Great Leader in building Azerbaijani-Ukrainian friendly ties, the diplomat noted that President Ilham Aliyev is successfully pursuing the policy of deepening strategic partnership relations between the two countries.
The ambassador also provided insight into the historic victory of Azerbaijan achieved in the Patriotic War.
Emphasizing Heydar Aliyev's exceptional services to the state and people of Ukraine, Deputy Speaker of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Olena Kondratyuk said: "When we ever needed Azerbaijan’s support, Heydar Aliyev has always stood by Ukraine. In 1997, Heydar Aliyev received the highest award of Ukraine - "Yaroslav Mudry" order for his exceptional services in the development of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Ukraine. Even today, Azerbaijan and Ukraine enjoy strategic cooperation. During the war, Azerbaijan continues to provide humanitarian aid to Ukraine".
The event also featured the screening of a documentary highlighting the life and activity of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Head of Kyiv City Department of Ukrposhta Olesya Kopchuk underscored the historical significance of the postage stamps dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The event then featured the signing ceremony of the postage stamp.
The postage stamps, which reflect the period of Heydar Aliyev's tenure as the President of Azerbaijan in 1993-2003, were issued in a limited edition of 2000 copies.