Kazakh delegation views SPECA countries’ exhibition in Baku
Baku, November 25, AZERTAC
The delegation of Kazakhstan viewed the exhibition called “SPECA Countries Exhibition: Regional Cooperation for Sustainable Development” held on Azerbaijan’s special initiative at the Baku Expo Center as part of the UN Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia – SPECA week on Friday.
The delegation was accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev and Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov.
The guests were informed about the exhibition that featured the works carried regarding the implementation of the “First State Program on the Great Return to Azerbaijan’s liberated territories,” as well as the large-scale measures being implemented, including the restoration of the territories, the rapid integration into the national economy, sustainable development, the construction of modern infrastructure, the restoration of cultural and historical monuments and the creation of decent living conditions.
The Kazakh delegation also familiarized themselves with a special stand dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The stand also featured a video dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, copies of 11 books and stamps about the life and activities of the Great Leader, as well as a gold coin issued by “AzerGold” CJSC on the occasion of his centenary.
The goal of the exhibition is to demonstrate the economic potential of the participating countries, discuss opportunities for mutually beneficial partnership and strengthen regional economic cooperation among the member states.
The open area of the exhibition showcased vehicles from the participating countries, as well as equipment and heavy machinery related to industry, agriculture, defense industry, energy and other fields.
The representatives of Kazakhstan presented a keepsake to Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev.