Baku-hosted Conference on Advancing Rights and Empowerment of Women features panel sessions
Baku, November 21, AZERTAC
The International Conference on Advancing the Rights and Empowerment of Women held in Baku, has featured the first panel session themed “Women: Leading the way for a bright future".
Addressing the event, Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova noted the world is facing serious conflicts and crises, which seriously affect the lives of women. “Gender equality and ensuring women’s equal access to opportunities play a key role in building a better world,” the Speaker said.
Touching upon the importance of enhancing women’s role in society, Sahiba Gafarova emphasized that Azerbaijan had made progress in improving women’s role in society and governance. “Advancing the role of women in society and forming a policy in this direction are among the national priorities of our country. Azerbaijani women are active in all spheres of public life, and the role of women in society is getting stronger,” the Azerbaijani Speaker added.
Other speakers at the session, including Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Zulayho Mahkamova, Uganda’s Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development Betty Amongi Ongom and a member of the Board of Directors of the Baku Initiative Group against French colonialism Ella Tokoragi also highlighted the women’s role for a bright and successful future, the steps taken and reforms carried out to ensure the equal rights, as well as empowerment of women in their countries.
Director General of Azerbaijan’s Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations Aygun Aliyeva spoke about the work carried out to protect women's rights in Azerbaijan, adding that some 39 percent of NGO leaders in the country are women.
The panel meeting continued with discussions.