Azerbaijani PM Ali Asadov meets with Presidents of European Volleyball Confederation and Turkish Volleyball Federation
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov has met with a delegation led by President of the European Volleyball Confederation (CEV) Aleksandar Boričić and President of the Turkish Volleyball Federation Akif Ustundag.
During the meeting, Prime Minister Ali Asadov hailed the participation of CEV officials and the President of the Turkish Volleyball Federation in the official opening ceremony of the Azerbaijan Championships.
Highlighting the consistent measures implemented for the development of sports in Azerbaijan, PM Ali Asadov mentioned the state care towards the athletes, as well as establishment of modern sports infrastructure in the country. The Azerbaijani PM noted that all these measures had played an exceptional role in successful results achieved by Azerbaijani athletes in international tournaments.
Describing volleyball as one of the most popular type of sport in Azerbaijan, the PM noted that the state pays great attention to its development and popularization.
The speakers emphasized that the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation is keen to continue cooperation with international organizations, especially the CEV, as well as other foreign partners, including the Turkish Volleyball Federation.
President of the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation (AVF) Shahin Baghirov was also present at the meeting.