Azerbaijan's Victory Day in spotlight of Jordanian media
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
The Jordanian “Al Anbat” newspaper, as well as www.ammonnews.com, www.johinanews.com, www.alsaa.net, www.nbnjo.com, www.nayrouz.comwww.marayanews.com and www.cleopatranews.com news portals have published an article by Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Eldar Salimov headlined “November 8 – the Victory Day of Azerbaijan, the day of celebration of international law and justice".
The article mentioned that November 8 – the Victory Day, the day of national pride and dignity of the world Azerbaijanis, is being celebrated with great joy and solemnity in Azerbaijan and beyond its borders. During the Patriotic War, under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the heroic Azerbaijani Army destroyed the army of the enemy in the 44-day Patriotic War and restored the territorial integrity of the country.
The diplomat also highlighted the reconstruction and restoration works carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan after the Great Victory, as well as the demining processes for ensuring the safe and dignified return of the Azerbaijani IDPs, whose rights have been violated for decades, as well as participation of friendly and partner countries in reviving the Azerbaijan’s liberated territories.
The article also drew the readers’ attention to the anti-terrorist measures carried out by Azerbaijan in response to the provocations of the Armenian armed forces, as well as Azerbaijan’s readiness towards negotiation with Armenia regarding the normalization of relations, and Azerbaijan’s efforts towards reintegration of the citizens of Armenian origin living in the Karabakh region.