Azerbaijani PM Ali Asadov meets with his Croatian counterpart
Baku, November 6, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov has met with his Croatian counterpart Andrej Plenković, who is on a working visit to the country.
During the meeting, the sides emphasized that high-level contacts and reciprocal visits play an important role in the development of relations between the two countries.
The parties underscored that Azerbaijan-Croatia relations are developing successfully in many fields, noting that the two countries are closely cooperating within the framework of international organizations.
The two expressed satisfaction with the positive dynamics of cooperation in the trade and economic spheres, underlining that the volume of trade turnover increased by 28 percent last year.
The pair noted that there are good opportunities for further development of cooperation in the field of investment.
During the meeting, they also discussed prospects for bilateral relations in transport-transit, renewable energy, humanitarian and other areas of mutual interest.