Azerbaijani FM addresses 10th OTS Foreign Ministers Council’s meeting
Baku, November 3, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has addressed the 10th meeting of the Foreign Ministers Council of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS).
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that strengthening relations with OTS member states in all spheres is one of the main priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy.
FM Bayramov noted that contacts and visits between the member countries at various levels, as well as ensuring mutual support at all levels contribute to the development of cooperation.
The minister underlined that Turkic unity would play an important role in the formation of a new architecture of international security, which will emerge in the face of the elimination of current threats and challenges.
Bayramov underscored that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the activities of TÜRKPA, TURKSOY, Turkic Academy, Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, and Turkic Investment Fund, which are related to OTS.
The Azerbaijani FM highlighted the importance of taking effective joint measures towards increasing and diversifying the trade turnover, simplifying and improving the transit procedures within transport and communication corridors, as well as regulating tariff issues through coordination between the Turkic states.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also stressed that the creation of a new transport infrastructure in the Azerbaijan’s liberated territories is of particular importance in terms of opening of a new transport artery along the Middle Corridor, and will contribute to the full realization of the transit potential of Turkic countries, as well as strengthening of regional peace and security.