Powerful explosion and fire occur in Tashkent
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
A strong explosion occurred at one of the warehouses in Tashkent, causing a fire, on September 28. 16 fire brigades are involved in extinguishing the fire, AKI Press reports citing the Telegram channel of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Uzbekistan.
"Today, the Ministry of Emergency Situations received a message about an explosion and subsequent fire that occurred in one of the warehouses located on the territory of the Stroitel building of Sergeli district of Tashkent at 2:43 am on September 28," the publication of the Ministry of Emergency Situations says.
The Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan reported that there were casualties as a result of the explosion. They were hospitalized to the Republican Scientific Center for Emergency Medical Care and its branch in Tashkent region. There were no serious injuries.
The exact number of victims is not specified.
Firefighters managed to localize the fire at 5:02 am, and continue to extinguish it.
In turn, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan reported in Telegram channel that the fire occurred due to a lightning strike at a warehouse owned by Inter Logistics LLC in Sergeli district of Tashkent.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations added that false information is being spread on social networks that the explosion is allegedly related to a plane crash.