Azerbaijan Army holds several events on occasion of Remembrance Day
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
In accordance with the plan approved by Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, a number of events on the occasion of the Remembrance Day were held in the Army Corps, formations and military units, as well as in special educational institutions of the Azerbaijan Army on September 27.
According to the plan, the military personnel visited the Alleys of Shehids, laid flowers at the graves of Shehids, who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of Azerbaijan, and honored their memory. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by the military orchestra was performed.
As part of the events, socio-political training classes, round tables, and conferences were organized, as well as documentaries and videos dedicated to the Patriotic War were shown.
Speakers at the events highlighted the historical significance of the glorious victory gained by the valiant Azerbaijan Army under the command of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the role of the Azerbaijani people in the victory, the courage and heroism of the war participants, and the blessed memory of Shehids.
On Remembrance Day, servicemen also participated in tree planting campaigns held in various regions with the participation of the Shehids’ families and citizens who lost their health in the war.