Nakhchivan meeting of Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan in spotlight of Turkish media
The Turkish media outlets have widely covered Nakhchivan meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Türkiye and the signing of agreements between the two countries.
Türkiye's "Anadolu", "Ihlas", "Cihan", "Demirören" (DHA), "Son Dakika" news agencies, "TRT", "CNN-Türk", NTV, "Haber Türk", "A Haber "TV channels, the online "Sabah" newspaper and other media outlets drew the readers` attention that the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan discussed important issues at the Nakhchivan meeting.
The articles mentioned that Azerbaijan fully restored its sovereignty and disarmed the Armenian separatists five days ago, and Türkiye gave great support to the brotherly state in this matter.
The signed agreements on the strengthening of two countries` cooperation in the energy, transport and transit fields will be mutually beneficial and will serve to maintain peace and stability in the region, the media outlets said.
Turkish media also emphasized that Azerbaijan and Türkiye play an important role in ensuring Europe's energy security. Natural gas produced in Azerbaijan is transported to Europe through Türkiye via the Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) gas pipeline. In addition, both countries will benefit from the natural conditions of Nakhchivan and start producing alternative energy here. Solar and wind energy in Nakhchivan will be sold to Europe via Türkiye.
Türkiye will also play a role in providing natural gas to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which has separated from Azerbaijan. The Igdir-Nakhchivan gas pipeline, the foundation of which was laid by President Ilham Aliyev and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Nakhchivan, will give a great impetus to the improvement of the well-being of the people and the development of the economy, the media outlets underlined.