BSU, Samarkand State University eye cooperation
Rector of the Baku State University (BSU) Elchin Babayev has met with Rector of the Samarkand State University Rustam Khalmuradov.
Stating the scientific and educational institutions play a special role in the further development of relations between Turkic-speaking countries and the rapprochement of peoples, BSU Rector Elchin Babayev noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan are developing steadily.
According to him, cooperation between BSU and Uzbekistan's high educational institutions contributes to the development of educational relations.
In his turn, Rector Rustam Khalmuradov hailed the joint projects in the field of science and education, which would benefit the development of both universities.
The meeting discussed the further expansion of cooperation in the field of education and science between the two universities.