Al Jazeera TV channel highlights reintegration of Armenians living in Karabakh
Qatar’s Al Jazeera TV channel has aired an interview with political analyst, researcher at the Institute for Development and Diplomacy at ADA University Anastasia Lavrina who highlighted the process of reintegration of the Armenian residents living in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region after the 44-day Patriotic War.
Anastasia Lavrina noted that the Azerbaijani government is committed to guarantee the security and the rights of the local Armenian residents in accordance with the Constitution and legislation of Azerbaijan. She described the meetings with the representatives of Armenian residents of Karabakh as a great opportunity to address their social and public issues.
The political analyst also highlighted Azerbaijan’s multicultural environment, saying that 30,000 Armenians are currently living in Azerbaijan, with the Armenian Church also operating in Baku.