Azerbaijani, Turkish military lawyers hold meeting
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
According to the plan of military cooperation between the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of National Defense of Türkiye, the International Military Cooperation Department has hosted a meeting of experts specialized in military law, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of exchange of experience on military legislation, integration of military legislative acts of the fraternal country into the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, development of a mechanism for the application of international law and conventions in combat and operational situation.
The two also exchanged views on the study of advanced experience in the military service activities of lawyers, their education abroad, as well as prospects for bilateral cooperation and a number of other issues.