Khazar University among top 400 universities in Europe
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
Khazar University has achieved a significant milestone by securing a place among the top 400 universities in Europe, as per the first-ever edition of the QS World University Rankings: Europe 2024.
On September 20th, QS Quacquarelli Symonds, a global authority in higher education rankings, unveiled its comprehensive ranking of universities across Europe. This historic ranking considered various indicators, including global recognition, research performance, teaching resources, internationalization, and graduate employability. This ranking encompasses different regions within Europe, such as Western Europe, Northern Europe, Southern Europe, and Western Asia.
A total of 688 institutions spanning 42 countries, all members of the Council of Europe, were evaluated in this prestigious ranking, with Azerbaijan contributing 8 universities to the list. Khazar University made its mark by securing the 372nd position overall and stood out by ranking 16th among universities in Western Asia.
Remarkably, Khazar University achieved a place among the top 70 universities in Europe in terms of citation per paper and excelled in categories related to inbound exchange students and international student diversity.