Turkish Ministry of National Defense: We will continue to stand by Azerbaijan
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
“We are closely following the latest developments in the region, in particular those related to the decision which was taken following the anti-terrorist measures launched by Azerbaijan in Karabakh on September 19 in order to implement the necessary measures in its sovereign territories and prevent long-term attacks and provocations of illegal formations of the Armenian armed forces,” representative of the Turkish Ministry of National Defense said at a weekly briefing on Thursday.
“We reiterate our support for the steps taken by brotherly Azerbaijan to protect its territorial integrity, as well as the sincere efforts to establish a durable peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and we declare that, guided by the thesis “One nation, two states” we will continue to stand by our Azerbaijani brothers in their just struggle,” the representative added.