NHK World-Japan: Ethnic Armenian forces in Karabakh agree to disarm in virtual defeat
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
Ethnic Armenian forces in Karabakh say they have accepted a ceasefire agreement, according to NHK World-Japan.
Azerbaijani forces on Tuesday launched what they called anti-terrorist measures in Karabakh. On Wednesday, the ethnic Armenian side announced it had accepted the terms of a ceasefire.
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev declared in a national address that sovereignty has been restored over the region and praised the country's military for its important achievements.
Meanwhile, an Armenian human rights group said on Wednesday that Azerbaijani attacks have killed at least 200 people and injured more than 400 others.
An armed clash in 2020 between Azerbaijan and Armenia over Nagorno-Karabakh ended in a ceasefire under the mediation of Russia.
The virtual defeat of the ethnic Armenian forces has sparked anti-government protests in the Armenia's capital Yerevan, casting doubt over whether stability can be restored in the region.