Command of Russian peacekeeping contingent and leadership of Turkish-Russian Monitoring Center informed about ongoing anti-terrorist measures, says Defense Ministry spokesperson
“The civilian population and civilian infrastructure facilities are not being targeted. Only legitimate military targets are being incapacitated,” spokesperson for Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense, Colonel Anar Eyvazov said at a media briefing.
“As part of the measures, positions on the front line and in-depth, long-term firing points of the formations of Armenia’s armed forces, as well as military equipment and military facilities are incapacitated by the use high-precision weapons.
The command of the peacekeeping contingent of Russia and the leadership of the Turkish-Russian Monitoring Center are informed about the ongoing measures,” Eyvazov added.