Moments of life given to the people: January 2002
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan, outstanding political and public figure, AZERTAC highlights the chronology of the thorny and glorious path traveled by the Great Leader of the Azerbaijani people, his unique political and public activities, and his life dedicated to the people.
10 January. President Heydar Aliyev was awarded the title of Honorary Doctor of Uludag University.
11 January. He received Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ahmet Unal Cevikoz.
14 January. He attended the ceremony marking the 10th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey and made a speech.
He received US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ross Wilson.
18 January. He met with President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly Rafael Estrella.
19 January. He participated in the ceremony dedicated to the 12th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy and the memory of the martyrs.
20 January. He visited the Alley of Martyrs.
24-26 January. He paid a state visit to Moscow at the invitation of Russian President Vladimir Putin.
29 January. He received a delegation led by Speaker of the Georgian Parliament Nino Burjanadze.
30 January. He visited New York, U.S. to participate in the World Economic Forum.
31 January. He made a speech at the official opening ceremony of the World Economic Forum. He met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey in New York Ismail Cem.
On 29 September, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an Order to declare 2023 as a “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in the country. 10 May 2023 marked the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, the founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan, and an outstanding politician and statesman.