Azerbaijani FM briefs EU Commissioner on current situation in region in post-conflict period
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
As part of his visit to Hungary, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with European Union Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Olivér Várhelyi in Budapest.
The meeting discussed relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, including the current situation in the region.
Noting Azerbaijan and the EU enjoy a multilateral cooperation agenda, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the development of relations in a number of areas, including political, economic, trade, transport and energy security ones. He also said that the draft of a new comprehensive agreement, which is expected to be signed between Azerbaijan and EU, can play an important role in developing relations even further.
The Azerbaijani FM also stressed the importance of the Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Partnership between Azerbaijan and the EU in the energy sphere, which envisages joint activities in the field of energy security, as well as the development of alternative energy resources.
The FM highlighted the initiatives put forward by Azerbaijan in the field of connectivity regarding the expansion of potential of the Middle Corridor-Trans-Caspian International Transport Route. He further noted that the opening of all transport and communications in the region, including the Zangezur corridor can be a significant contribution to the process.
FM Bayramov also briefed the EU Commissioner on the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, signing of a peace treaty, steps taken by Azerbaijan towards the reintegration of the Armenian population living in the region, as well as Armenian provocations hindering the peace process.
The pair also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.