Azerbaijan, China discuss cultural cooperation
Beijing, September 5, AZERTAC
As part of his visit to the People's Republic of China, Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture Adil Karimli has met with the country`s Minister of Culture and Tourism Hu Heping.
During the meeting, Adil Karimli hailed the high level of relations between the two countries. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev attaches special importance to relations with China. The minister commended cooperation in various areas, including culture. “The fact that the operetta "Arshin mal alan" by great Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli is staged in different cities of China is a manifestation of this,” the minister emphasized.
The sides also discussed prospects for cooperation in theater, cinematography, museum, library, preservation and restoration of cultural heritage, as well as in the fields of language and literature.
Stressing the importance of the "Baku Process" on intercultural dialogue initiated by President Ilham Aliyev in 2008, Adil Karimli said that the Chinese government always pays attention to the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Azerbaijan as part of this platform. He invited the Chinese side to participate in the next forum to be held in Baku in 2024. The Chinese minister accepted the invitation and expressed his gratitude.
Minister Hu Heping initiated to hold the Chinese culture week in Azerbaijan next year.