New edition of French version of IRS-Heritage magazine highlights history of Azerbaijan-France relations
Paris, September 5, AZERTAC
A new issue of the French version of the “IRS-Heritage” magazine, which plays an important role in disseminating Azerbaijani realities around the world, as well as promoting the country’s rich culture and art abroad, has been published.
This edition provides information on Azerbaijan’s material and cultural heritage, ancient history, modern development, literature, restoration works carried out in the liberated territories, successes achieved in the world politics as well as the country’s most popular landmarks.
The magazine includes an article by Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Leyla Abdullayeva highlighting the history of Azerbaijan-France relations, as well as articles on the pearl of Karabakh and the city of military-strategic importance, the ancient city of Shusha.
The magazine features an article dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s National Leader Heydar Aliyev, highlighting the life and political activity of the outstanding Azerbaijani statesman.
The french edition of the publication also features articles about Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia, the city of Aghdam, also known as the “Hiroshima of the Caucasus”, the country’s national theater, music, and prominent Azerbaijani composer Fikrat Amirov.