FM Jeyhun Bayramov attends first meeting of Azerbaijan-Hungary Strategic Dialogue
Baku, September 4, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Szijjártó as part of his official visit to the country.
The one-on-one meeting between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Minister Peter Szijjártó followed by the expanded meeting of the delegations of two countries. Then, the first meeting of the Azerbaijan-Hungary Strategic Dialogue was held.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on issues of cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats between Azerbaijan and Hungary as well as regional issues. They noted the importance and role of the high-level reciprocal visits and political dialogue in the development of bilateral relations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov gave detailed information about the current regional situation and realities in the post-conflict period, Azerbaijan's efforts towards normalizing relations with Armenia, signing a peace treaty, opening of transport and communications in the region, as well as delimitation of borders.
FM Bayramov also informed his Hungarian counterpart about the peace agenda initiated by the Azerbaijani side, the constructive approach and relevant efforts of the country, as well as the contradictory and provocative position of Armenia.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the large-scale reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. Minister Bayramov expressed gratitude to the Hungarian FM for his country’s interest in this process.
Then, the FMs signed the protocol of the first meeting of the Azerbaijan-Hungary Strategic Dialogue.
During the press briefing, the ministers made statements on the results of the meeting and responded to journalists’ questions.