Turkish journalists visit Azerbaijan’s Lachin border checkpoint
Lachin, August 14, AZERTAC
As part of their trip to Azerbaijan’s Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur regions, the Turkish media representatives have today visited Azerbaijan’s city of Lachin.
The journalists first visited the Lachin border checkpoint as they got acquainted with the conditions created at the border crossing point and had a chance to personally witness the falsity of the provocative claims of the Armenian side about the closure of the road.
Azerbaijan has provided all the necessary conditions for the safe passage of Armenians after being checked in accordance with the rules. 20 citizens of Armenian origin have passed through the checkpoint unhindered towards Armenia during the day.
The Turkish journalists also witnessed the concentration of trucks on the Armenian side, and the fact that Armenia resorted to provocation by creating a political show.