Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry: Activity of illegal Armenian armed detachments has been observed in recent days
“In recent days, the activity of illegal Armenian armed detachments and the remains of the Armenian armed forces in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, where the Russian peacekeeping forces temporarily stationed has been observed,” the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“Strengthening of combat positions in terms of military personnel and ammunition, as well as the preparation of new defense lines, trenches, long-term fortification equipment, and planting of mines in the area by the illegal Armenian armed detachments and the remains of the Armenian armed forces were observed.
Moreover, the facts of deployment of various military equipment, in particular air defense and radio-electronic means of struggle in several settlements of the Karabakh economic region, and mass armament of the civilian population by Illegal Armenian armed detachments were also known. Planned firing positions are often located near residential buildings.
Despite the fact that the demands of the Azerbaijani side on the cessation of these activities have been repeatedly communicated to the Armenian side through the Russian peacekeeping contingent further activation of illegal Armenian armed detachments and preparatory work for new provocations by carrying out intensive combat training measures in the territory of Azerbaijan is observed.
Considering the fact that such illegal provocative actions have led to an increase in tension in the region, we inform that all responsibility for any incident that may occur lies with the military-political leadership of Armenia,” the ministry said.