Azerbaijani Minister of Culture meets TURKSOY General Secretary in Tashkent
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture Adil Karimli is visiting Tashkent, the capital city of Uzbekistan, to attend the events dedicated to the 30th Anniversary Celebrations of the International Organisation of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY) there.
During the visit, Adil Karimli held a bilateral meeting with Sultan Raev, TURKSOY Secretary General.
Congratulating the Secretary General on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of TURKSOY, the Azerbaijani minister hailed the activity of the organization in promoting the literary and cultural heritage of the Turkic people, as well as the high level relations between Azerbaijan and TURKSOY.
Adil Karimli expressed his gratitude to Sultan Raev for his personal participation in the opening ceremony of the Year "Shusha - cultural capital of the Turkic world - 2023" in Shusha.
TURKSOY Secretary General emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan's continuous support to the activities of TURKSOY, and said that the Year of Shusha as cultural capital of Turkic world is a great opportunity to promote the historical and cultural heritage of this ancient city of Azerbaijan on a wider scale.
The meeting also focused on events and projects planned to be held within the Year of Shusha as cultural capital of Turkic world 2023.
The 30th anniversary of the establishment of TURKSOY, the first international organisation of the Turkic World and the common roof of culture and art of Turkic peoples, is being celebrated with various events hosted by the member countries of the Organization.