“World of Mugham” International Music Festival kicks off with concert program
The 6th International Music Festival "World of Mugham" co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education and the Azerbaijan National Conservatory has started in Baku.
The festival started with a concert program "Alim Gasimov and his guests" in the Heydar Aliyev Palace. The state and government officials, well-known figures of science and culture, as well as mugham lovers were present at the festival.
On June 19, the festival will continue at the International Mugham Center, National Conservatory and Stone Chronicle Museum with the concerts of honored artist Elchin Shirinov and a number of mugham performers from Azerbaijan, Daud Khan Sadozai from Afghanistan and Mahan Mirarab from Iran. The International Mugham Competition will also kick off as part of the festival on June 19.