For first time in Azerbaijan, Rashad Mehdiyev creates large-scale work called “Eternity”
Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Philosophy of Art Rashad Mehdiyev presented the work "Eternity" in the new administrative building of the Ministry of Agriculture.
This whole composition, the production of which lasted seven months, completely covered the entire foyer of the building, 12 meters high. Thanks to state support, this was the first experience in Azerbaijan for the artist to create a single work of art in state institutions.
The symbolic motif of the composition, consisting of four parts, reflects the 100th anniversary of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, founder of the modern Azerbaijani state, outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev.
The work reflects eternal values that meet the philosophy of life of the Azerbaijani people, ideas that demonstrate the spirit of a victorious person, work and abundance, and sustainability. In the composition, in the center of which there is a bust of Heydar Aliyev, the branches of the tree stretch towards the sky and infinity. Created in the Kufic style, the net depicts outer space in which 100 stars twinkle, symbolizing the 100th anniversary of the National Leader.
Columns in the form of ears, soaring into the sky along with a tree, represent the sustainability of food security. The branches of the tree stretch to the right side of the composition - a picture reflecting the fertile lands on which Victory and peace have been established. The painting, 80 square meters in size, painted with oil paints, in the shape of the letter V, depicts 44 doves flying into the sky from a majestic mountain and a wide wheat field, foreshadowing the Victory won in the 44-day Patriotic War led by the Supreme Commander.
The left side of the composition "Eternity" reflects the sculpture of human hands with gifts grown on Azerbaijani lands. Hands, personifying abundance and work, draw strength from the branches of trees.
In the center of the work there are chandeliers in the stylized form of the Simurgh bird.
The new administrative building of the Ministry of Agriculture attracts attention with its splendor and modern architecture. The author of the construction and many projects implemented in Azerbaijan and abroad is architect Elnur Guliyev. The architectural solution of the composition "Eternity" belongs to the architect Mahir Mukhtarov.
The implementation of the composition was implemented with the full support of the Ministry of Agriculture.