Foreign travellers visit Sugovushan settlement and Talish village of Azerbaijan`s Tartar district
Sugovushan, June 14, AZERTAC
A delegation of Most Traveled People (MTP), the world's largest competitive travel community, representing 14 countries (USA, UK, Germany, Austria, Italy, Spain, Ukraine, Russia, Türkiye, Romania, Philippines, Australia, the South African Republic (SAR) and Santa Lucia) has visited the liberated Sugovushan settlement and the village of Talish in the Tartar district.
AZERTAC’s regional correspondent reports that, first, the foreign travellers led by MTP Founder and Chairman Charles Veley, got acquainted with the Sugovushan reservoir and were informed about the Sugovushan settlement, the importance of the reservoir, and the tourism potential of the area.
The foreign travellers then got acquainted with the restoration and reconstruction works carried out by the Azerbaijani state in the village of Talish, as well as the conditions created for the residents who returned to their homeland after 30 years.
The trip is of great importance in terms of promoting Azerbaijani liberated territories as part of black tourism.
Over the past two years, the large delegations of the major international travel networks, such as ETIC, MTP, TCC, NomadMania and the Turkish Travel Club, have visited Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur seven times.