Chairman of Board of Azerbaijan Creative Industries Federation holds meeting at UN Alliance of Civilizations
Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan Creative Industries Federation, co-founder of the Global Peace for Human Security Council Vasif Eyvazzade has held a meeting with Nihal Saad, Chief of Cabinet and Spokesperson for the High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) in New York.
The meeting exchanged views on mutual cooperation and creation of an effective partnership in the implementation of international projects.
During the discussion held on the preparations for the 6th World Intercultural Dialogue Forum, which is planned to be organized in Baku in 2024 under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and in partnership with international organizations, Eyvazzade said that the Forum would be organized by Azerbaijan with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and traditionally by the Ministry of Culture, also pointed out that a high-level meeting of the Baku Process International Working Group would be conducted soon with international partners, and the program and conceptual issues of the event be presented by the organizers at that meeting.
During the meeting, the current state of cooperation with the UNAOC was reviewed within the framework of the Global Call “Peace for Culture” that was proposed by Azerbaijan in 2021, and Eyvazzade said that he would inform the leadership of the Ministry of Culture about the issues on the agenda, as well as that expressed his assurance that the necessary steps would be undertaken in a short period of time for the rapid implementation of the project.
The World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue has been organized five times on a high level in Baku since 2011 in partnership with the UNAOC, UNESCO, World Tourism Organization, ICESCO and the Council of Europe.