Practical tasks fulfilled during “Anatolian Phoenix-2023” international exercises
Practical tasks were accomplished during the "Anatolian Phoenix-2023" International Search and Rescue Exercises held in Konya, Türkiye, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
During the briefing held according to the training plan, the participants were given the necessary information about the safety rules, the tasks to be fulfilled and their execution sequence, the terrain and climate of the area where the search and rescue operation will be carried out.
According to the scenario, the exercises participants successfully performed the activities on search, rescue and evacuation of the crashed crew members.
The main objective of fulfilling the tasks assigned during the exercises is to improve the knowledge and skills of servicemen, including ensuring interoperability and exchange of experience between the participating countries’ servicemen.