Azerbaijani version of “The Secret in Their Eyes” book by Argentine writer presented in Baku
On the initiative of the Embassy of Argentina in Azerbaijan and "Qanun" Publishing House, the presentation of the Azerbaijani language edition of renowned Argentine writer Eduardo Sacheri's book "The Secret in Their Eyes" was held at the Baku Photography House.
The author of the book - Argentine writer Eduardo Sacheri joined the presentation via the Zoom platform.
The book was translated into Azerbaijani by Ayten Aliyeva, a Spanish teacher at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
The presentation brought together officials of the Icherisheher State Historical and Architectural Reserve, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in the country, writers as well as media representatives.
Addressing the event, Ambassador of Argentine Republic to Azerbaijan Mariangeles Bellusci said that the novel was penned by Argentine writer Eduardo Sacheri in 2005, adding that the film "The Secret in Their Eyes ", which was shot in 2009, based on the novel of the same name, was the second Argentine film to pick up the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in 2010.
Expressing her gratitude to the Embassy of Argentina for organizing the event, Aytan Aliyeva highlighted the difficulties she faced during the translation of the book, saying that it was a great pleasure for her to translate it into Azerbaijani language.
The book was published as part of the project supported by the “PROSUR” Translation Support Program of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International trade and Worship of the Argentine Republic and aims at promoting the translation of literary works by Argentine authors so as to encourage their printing in foreign languages and disseminate their imagery, ideas and values abroad.
The event continued with a Q&A session.