Azerbaijani Army holds series of events dedicated to 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev held
With regard to the execution of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on declaring 2023 as the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in Azerbaijan, a series of events held in the Azerbaijan Army in accordance with the action plan approved by the Minister of Defense are underway, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The next events were held at the institutions and military units of the Ministry of Defense with respect to the 100th anniversary of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
First, flowers were laid at the monument to National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The memory of the National Leader and Martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Motherland was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Videos were shown about the glorious life path of the National Leader, which left a deep mark in the history of the Azerbaijani people, his political activity, the unparalleled work he did in establishing and strengthening Azerbaijan's statehood and independence, and the successful reforms he implemented.
The speakers at the events talked about the invaluable services of Eternally live leader’s in the training of military personnel in Azerbaijan as a result of his visionary domestic and foreign policy, as well as the successful reforms implemented in the field of military education.
Soloists of the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov performed music pieces dedicated to the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.