May 24- European Day of Parks
The European Day of Parks is celebrated every year on 24 May for the initiative of European Fedaration Park (EUROPARC). This remind the day in which in Sweden, on 1909, it was established the first national park in Europe.
"Build on our roots" is the slogan of the European Day of Parks 2023. An invitation to join the Protected Areas to explore the idea and the natural heritage that they protect, but also the heritage of their organization, made up of experiences, skills and good practices for the protection of biodiversity and the territory.
Protected natural areas are at the forefront for the protection of biodiversity but also offer an important contribution in the fight against climate change.
Azerbaijan places a high value on the preservation of its unique natural environment, as evidenced by its numerous national parks and reservoirs.
The Zagatala-Balakan biosphere reserve, which will be established in Azerbaijan, will be the first in the South Caucasus region. The reserve, which will be established on the basis of the Zagatala State Nature Reserve, will create conditions for the development of ecotourism while also increasing employment in the region. The entrance to the biosphere reserve will be open to ecotourists. According to the Ecology and National Resources Ministry, Azerbaijan has 10 national parks, 10 state reservoirs, and 24 state nature sanctuaries working toward this goal. The total area of specially protected natural areas is 893,000 hectares, accounting for 10.31percent of the country's total land area. The Goygol State Nature Reserve was established in 1925 as Azerbaijan's first reserve.