Azerbaijani, Russian communications administrations hold coordination meeting
A coordination meeting on terrestrial services between the communications administrations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation has kicked off in the city of Guba.
In addition to representatives of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, Azerbaijan is represented at the meeting by the State Administration of Radio Frequencies, Information and Communication Technologies Agency, Radio & TV Broadcasting and Satellite Communications PA and specialists of mobile operators.
The event will last until the end of the week. As it coincides with May 9 - Victory over Fascism Day and the 100th anniversary of national leader of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, the Azerbaijani delegation highlighted the honorable life path of Heydar Aliyev.
The coordination meeting carries out the necessary technical analyses and reports in order to ensure the smooth use of various frequency bands, including radio and TV broadcasting, relevant frequency bands for the application of new generation mobile communication networks and other terrestrial technologies in the border areas. It also provides for defining principles and criteria in accordance with national interests to harmonize the specified frequency bands.