Azerbaijan, Russia discuss transport cooperation
As part of his visit to the Russian Federation, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Russian Minister of Transport Vitaly Savelyev.
The meeting discussed the development of cooperation between the two countries in the transport sector, including road, air and railway.
The sides reported that relevant discussions were held to agree on the draft “Agreement on the rules of operation and provision of services of the road bridge and access roads across the Samur River on the territory of Yarag-Gazmalar (Russian Federation) - Samur (Republic of Azerbaijan) checkpoints from the Russian-Azerbaijani state border”.
Touching upon relations in the field of air transport, the two stressed the importance of increasing the number of flights and destinations.
They noted that cooperation in the field of railway transport, including the development of railway infrastructure within the North-South Transport Corridor, has been successfully continued. It was stressed that last year the volume of rail traffic along the North-South Transport Corridor amounted to 481,000 tonnes.
The sides expressed confidence that relations between the two countries in the field of transport would continue to develop.