FM Jeyhun Bayramov meets with Head of CoE Office in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Head of Council of Europe Office in Baku (CoE) Petr Sich.
The pair discussed the issues on the agenda of the current cooperation between Azerbaijan and CoE, and the present situation in the region.
The discussion revolved around the broad cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the CoE, with the sides stressing the importance of the action plans adopted to develop relations between Azerbaijan and CoE, including the Council of Europe Action Plan for Azerbaijan 2022-2025.
FM Bayramov updated Petr Sich about the current post-conflict situation in the region, Azerbaijan’s large-scale restoration and reconstruction projects implemented in the liberated territories, opening of transport and communication links in the region, steps undertaken by Azerbaijan towards Azerbaijan-Armenia relationship normalization process. The minister described Armenia’s disregarding its obligations, refusing to withdraw its troops from Azerbaijani territories, transporting Azerbaijan’s natural resources through the Lachin road, which is designed to be used only for humanitarian purposes, as hindrance to ensuring peace and stability in the region. He described as groundless the claims of “humanitarian crisis” and “blockade” aimed at casting a shadow on the peaceful protest of the Azerbaijani civil society representatives on the Lachin road against Armenia’s illegal activity and misleading the international community.
Petr Sich highlighted the successful development of CoE-Azerbaijan relations based on common understanding and trust, stressing the importance of mutual visits and contacts in development of relations.