Italian Deputy Foreign Minister: Azerbaijan is strategic partner for us
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy Edmondo Cirielli.
During the meeting, the sides hailed the current bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy, with discussions focusing on prospects for multilateral strategic relations between the two countries in political, security, economic, trade, energy, humanitarian, educational and other spheres.
They also exchanged views on Azerbaijan-European Union partnership, including energy and transport projects, as well as enhancement of cooperation in alternative energy projects.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed Edmondo Cirielli about Armenian vandalism committed in the Azerbaijani territories during 30 year-old occupation, Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process following the Second Karabakh War, as well as the negotiations process regarding the preparation of the treaty between the two countries and Azerbaijan’s restoration and reconstruction process implemented in the liberated territories. FM Bayramov also highlighted Armenia’s hindering the peace process, the country’s political and military provocations and ongoing mine threats.
Describing Azerbaijan as a strategic partner for Italy, Deputy Foreign Minister Edmondo Cirielli said that ending the conflict would pave way for a new era and create favorable opportunities in the region. He also touched upon the new opportunities for expanding cooperation between the two countries in all areas and prospects for development of cooperation.
The sides also discussed other international and regional issues of mutual interest at the meeting.