U.S. embassy announces 2023-2025 GIPA Master’s Degree program in journalism
The U.S. embassy has announced that the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) is soliciting applications from Azerbaijani citizens for a Master’s Degree program in journalism and media management offered by the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management.
The coursework will be taught by visiting instructors from the United States, and European Universities, and the western educated Georgian professors. The program is funded by the U.S. Department of State. The overall goal of the program is to strengthen the media in the South Caucasus.
It is expected that up to five Azerbaijani participants are expected to be selected for the program, which will be offered over the course of four semesters from September 2023 to June 2025. Students interested in journalism, media, communications, graphics, photojournalism, content development and other related fields are welcome to apply. The students will study in Tbilisi, Georgia from September 2023 until December 2024 and will work on their diploma portfolio in Azerbaijan in January-June 2025. Students will be expected to return to Georgia for the defense of a thesis/final project in July 2025. While studying at GIPA, students will have access to computers, audio and video equipment, the internet, and a journalism library. The program will produce multimedia stories for the student media web page and reports for Radio GIPA FM. GIPA students are eligible to participate in the Erasmus+ Exchange programs and receive funding for one semester education in different European Universities.
The program curriculum provides a hands-on, experiential approach to learning the latest techniques of fact-based, professional reporting and writing for print, online and broadcast media. Coursework also includes management techniques and key knowledge fields, such as economics and the judiciary.
Strong English language skills, as demonstrated at an oral interview, are required.
The U.S. embassy in Baku provides tuition support and financial assistance for the duration of their studies in Georgia to students who demonstrate financial need.
The selection process includes an English-language interview with a joint Azerbaijani-American admissions committee in Baku. The deadline for applications is April 30, 2023.