Azerbaijan`s Minister of Science and Education holds a number of meetings in Paris
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev and his accompanying delegation has held a number of meetings in France.
Azerbaijani Minister Emin Amrullayev met with President of University of Strasbourg Michel Deneken to discuss the ways of strengthening science and education cooperation, as well as development of researche and student exchange collaboration. The meeting featured a presentation on the prospects for development of the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) for 2024-2030.
Emin Abdullayev also met with Director General of the France Education International Pierre-François Mourier. The two discussed current education cooperation as well as possibilities of expanding bilateral projects, prospects of expanding French teaching in Azerbaijani schools and development of cooperation in vocational education.
Furthermore, the Azerbaijani delegation visited the City of Science and Industry (La Cité des Sciences et de l'industrie) in France to get acquainted with the museum there and meet with the head of the museum`s Institutional and International Relations Sophie Biecheler-Fiocconi.
As the President of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation (ABF) Emin Amrullayev also met with the President of the French Basketball Federation Jean-Pierre Siutat to consider the exchange of basketball experience between the two countries and future cooperation.