Azerbaijan, IOM eye fight against global climate change
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev has met with Deputy Director General of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Ugochi Daniels on the sidelines of the UN Water Conference in New York.
The meeting discussed effective use of reducing water resources, fight against global climate change, future cooperation opportunities.
Ugochi highlighted the importance of the last year’s international conference on "Promoting partnerships and activities in the sustainable management of water resources” held in Agali village, Zangilan district. She touched upon the progress achieved in reshaping cooperation in water management in the region.
She also hailed high-level strategic consultations between Azerbaijan and UN office in Azerbaijan held this year in the Aghdam district.