Novruz holiday marked in New York
An event celebrating Novruz holiday has been held at the My Way - Child & Youth Development Center in New York, the U.S.
According to Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Work with the Diaspora, the event brought together families from Uzbek, Tajik, Pakistani, Iranian, Jewish, Ukrainian, Belarus, Latin American and other communities living in New York.
Speaking at the event, Head of the Center Alyona Badalova congratulated Azerbaijanis and guests on the occasion of Novruz holiday. She highlighted the history and traditions of Novruz holiday, noting that it is one of the holidays widely celebrated at the state level in Azerbaijan.
During the event, children jumped over the symbolic bonfire, as well as familiarized themselves with the tradition of dying eggs, and joined the traditional games of Novruz. Children were treated with Novruz sweets, and parents were presented books about Azerbaijan’s national cuisine.
The event also featured the traditional Azerbaijani dances performed by the students of the Center.
The celebration ended with the performance of "Yalli" national dance, which was enthusiastically joined by parents, children and guests.