Next Commando Initial Course ends, Defense Ministry
Under the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the work aimed at further increasing the level of training of servicemen serving in the Azerbaijan Army and units’ combat capability continues, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
In accordance with the combat training plan for the current year, the next graduation ceremony of the Commando Initial Course was held.
First, the memory of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and shehids, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Speakers at the event conveyed congratulations of the Defense Ministry’s leadership to the graduates and emphasized the importance of such courses in increasing the level of professionalism and combat capability of servicemen, as well as wished commandos success in their future military service.
Then the graduates were presented certificates and the course leader attached an emblem to the symbolic stump.
In the end, the military personnel solemnly marched in front of the podium, and a photo was taken.