Azerbaijan’s defense minister visits military hospital on occasion of Novruz holiday
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Ministry have visited the Main Clinical Hospital of the Ministry of Defense on the occasion of Novruz holiday, the Ministry told AZERTAC.
First, flowers were laid at the monument to National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the territory of the hospital. The memory of the Great Leader and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with the servicemen, who were wounded as a result of the provocation, committed on March 5 by illegal Armenian formations on the Khankendi-Khalfali-Turshsu dirt road, and other servicemen, undergoing treatment in the hospital. The Minister enquired about their health, rehabilitation process, and wished them a speedy recovery and return to their places of service.
Conveying congratulations of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev on Novruz holiday to the military and medical personnel, the Minister of Defense presented holiday gifts.
Highlighting the accomplishments achieved in all spheres due to the successful policy of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the activities of First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, the Minister emphasized the achievements in the field of military medicine.
The Minister of Defense also met with the military medical personnel and other employees of the hospital sent to the fraternal country in accordance with the order of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief to provide medical aid to the injured in the earthquake in Türkiye, and thanked them for high professionalism.
The staff of the hospital and the treated servicemen expressed their deep gratitude to Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, and the leadership of the Ministry of Defense for the conditions created here, as well as for comprehensive care.
Minister Zakir Hasanov congratulated the medical staff on the occasion of the upcoming holiday and gave tasks regarding the better organization and improvement of the service provided to servicemen undergoing treatment.