UNDP Geneva Office mulls activities of civil society institutions in Azerbaijan
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Executive Director of Azerbaijan’s Agency for State Support to NGOs Aygun Aliyeva has met with Director of the UNDP Office in Geneva Agi Veres in Switzerland.
Aygun Aliyeva provided insight into the activity of the civil society institutions of Azerbaijan, grant competitions and international relations of NGOs.
Aliyeva also highlighted the memorandum signed last year between the Agency and the UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan aims to strengthen relations between the institutions of the organization acting as a donor in Azerbaijan and the local NGOs.
Director of the UNDP Office in Geneva Agi Veres hailed the development of relations in the areas mentioned by saying the UN Development Program had always supported NGOs capacity-building and the implementation of projects on various topics.