Azerbaijan’s animated film “Hadis” at Annecy International Animation Film Festival
“Azerbaijan’s animation film “Hadis” is included in the Annecy Animation Film Festival,” said Chairperson of the Board of the Azerbaijan Animation Association, Founder and Director of ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival Rashid Aghamaliyev.
“Hadis,” directed by Nazrin Agamaliyeva, produced by Rashid Agamaliyev depicts a young girl fighting for justice in an unjust world ruled symbolically by crows.
The short animated film is dedicated to the 22-year-old ethnic Azerbaijani Turk Hadis Najafi who was shot to death by the Iranian security forces during protests in Iran on September 21, 2022. Hadis is also dedicated to those who fight against gender, ethnic and cultural discrimination in this country.
The screenplay is co-written by Ismail Iman and Nazrin Aghamaliyeva, with Masud Panahi serving as a consultant to the film. The lead animator is Andrea Szelesová, with editing by Jorge Sánchez Calderón. Voice acting is performed by Zohre Karimi. The film’s soundtrack features the music of popular Azerbaijani musician Sevda Alekbarzadeh.
The animated film is produced by ANIMAFILM Studio with financial support from the Azerbaijan Cultural Society of Northern California. The Azerbaijan Animation Association and Akinchi platform provided media support for the film.