Global Baku Forum features “Youth Speak, We Listen” panel session
The 10th Global Baku Forum on “The World of Today: Challenges and Hopes” featured the 11th panel session themed “Youth Speak, We Listen”.
The session was moderated by former First Lady of Ukraine Kateryna Yushchenko and former President of Latvia Valdis Zatlers.
In their remarks, the moderators highlighted the creative thoughts of youth, saying “the future belongs to the youth and we need to listen to their dreams”.
The youth shared their views on the topic and voiced their suggestions.
The panel meeting continued with discussions.
Nobel Peace Prize laureate Kailash Satyarthi, who delivered a speech at the discussions, hailed the organization of panel discussions on youth. Speaking about protecting the rights of children, Kailash Satyarthi expressed regret over child labor, and deprivation of their right to education.
Organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center under the patronage of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the 10th Global Baku Forum ended.
The Global Baku Forum was attended by representatives of many countries and authoritative international organizations. Four presidents, two prime ministers, six speakers and ministers, heads of five UN agencies, 25 former presidents, 21 former prime ministers, deputy foreign ministers of 23 countries, and a total of 360 delegates from 61 countries participated in the Forum.